Privacy Notice – East London Teaching School Hub
(Applicants, Participants, Mentors and School Leaders)

1. Introduction

1.1 Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how East London Teaching School Hub (lead school: Mulberry School for Girls, part of Mulberry Schools Trust) uses any personal data that is held about them. We, East London Teaching School Hub, comply with this right by providing a Privacy Notice, which details where we are processing your personal data.

2. Document purpose

2.1 The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we, East London Teaching School Hub, collect, store and use personal data about individuals (Applicants, Participants, Mentors and School Leaders), who are applying to attend and support educational Continuous Professional Development (CPD) courses from our Teaching School Hub.

2.2 Courses include: Initial Teacher Training (ITT), the Appropriate Body services, Early Career Framework (ECF), CPD for all stages (Primary, Secondary, Subjects, Support Staff, Middle Leaders, Senior Leaders, Headteachers, National Professional Qualifications (NPQs) Research Projects including those endorsed by the Department for Education (DfE), Education Endowment Foundation (EEF) and Research Schools Network (RSN).

3. Definitions

3.1 East London Teaching School Hub is part of a wider network of teacher and leadership training centres sponsored by the DfE. Mulberry School for Girls is the lead school and is part of Mulberry Schools Trust and is located in Tower Hamlets.

3.2 An Applicant is deemed to be an individual seeking a place on one of The Hub’s training courses, who may register an interest in training opportunities, or complete an electronic form(s) as part of the recruitment process. Applicants are required to complete mandatory requests for information as part of this process and will remain an Applicant until the contractual commencement of the training programme.

3.3 A Participant is deemed to be an individual who has successfully enrolled on one of The Hub’s professional development programmes as listed in paragraph 2.2.

3.4 A Mentor is deemed to be an individual who is supporting a Participant on their professional development programme.

3.5 A School Leader is deemed to be an individual who is supporting Participants and their Mentors on one of our teacher education programmes. This includes induction tutors for ECTs.
Privacy Notice – East London Teaching School Hub (Applicants, Participants, Mentors and School Leaders)

4. Data controller and processors

4.1 East London Teaching School Hub is the Data Controller for the purposes of data protection law and will therefore determine the purposes for which personal data is processed (the ‘why’ and the ‘how’).
Our postal address is:
East London Teaching School Hub
c/o Mulberry School for Girls
Richard Street
London
E1 2JP

4.2 East London Teaching School Hub will work with other Data Controllers, using a Controller-to-Controller data sharing agreement where a sub-contracting arrangement is in place (e.g. Appropriate Body and ECF delivery partners). Where necessary, sub-contracted delivery partners will be instructed to share their Privacy Notices with Applicants and Participants.

4.3 The Hub, Mulberry School for Girls and any authorised third parties, (e.g. the DfE), process and ‘use’ data on behalf of (under the supervision/control) the Federation and are therefore Data Processors.

4.4 East London Teaching School Hub is also a Data Processor in its own right for information provided to it from third parties acting in the capacity of a Data Controller (see paragraph 10.5). Applicant information provided to the Hub by such third parties, will continue to be owned by the original Data Controller until such time that the Participant starts one of The Hub’s training courses.

4.5 East London Teaching School Hub will ensure that your personal data is processed fairly and lawfully, is accurate, is kept secure and is retained for no longer than is necessary.

5. The categories of personal data we hold

5.1 We process data relating to Participants on our training programmes and those we commission to facilitate training and quality assure our provision through the Teaching School Hub. The nature of the personal data we collect depends on the programme you are applying for.

5.2 Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not limited to:

    • Personal information, including name, maiden name/previous name, contact details, date of birth, email address and other personally identifiable data, which is required in order to process your training application;
    • Characteristics, such as race, ethnicity, nationality, disability and sexual orientation in order to demonstrate equality and diversity (such data will be optional);
    • Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references, DBS check and Expression of Interest (EOI) as part of the application process;
    • Qualifications and employment records, including academic qualifications, work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships;
    • Professional Information, including school name/employer, address, school URN, main role, contract type (perm/temp), Qualified Teacher Status, Teacher Reference Number, QTLS Number, current job if not teaching, main subject taught, additional subject taught, Qualified Age Range, Returning Teachers ID number, ITT Subject, ITT Institution, School Leader and NQT Induction Tutor name and email, Line Manager’s name, Line Manager’s email, Line Manager’s phone number;
    • Assessment and performance data, such as training or induction reports and grades, lesson observations, portfolios and final assessment outcomes and data. This information is shared with external bodies such as DfE, Teaching School Council etc. as required;
    • Other, including National Insurance Number, details of previous CPD engagement (e.g. previous schools/appropriate bodies), start and end date, mid-term start date, attendance and absences information, responses from satisfaction surveys, information required to conduct recruitment/background/DBS correctly, if required.

6. Why we use this data

6.1 The purpose of processing the above personal data is to enable East London Teaching School Hub to facilitate the administration of our teacher education programmes. The personal data is used for various reasons, including to:

    • assist us in finding a training placement or professional development programme that is most suitable for you;
    • match your details with other training opportunities where required for further training purposes, following successful completion of a training course;
    • facilitate safe placement of training, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards students;
    • enable ethnicity and disability monitoring;
    • fulfil contractual or statutory obligations with any third parties;
    • to answer any enquiries you may have during the Applicant process;
    • to inform you of careers and employment services, and advise you of Teaching School Hub news, updates, events, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications.

7. Our lawful basis for using this data

7.1 We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

    • process your application for a CPD programme with East London Teaching School Hub ;
    • fulfil a contract/agreement with you/your employer;
    • comply with DfE statutory guidance.

7.2 We may also use personal information about you where:

    • you have given us consent to use it in a certain way e.g. safeguarding checks, reference requests, marketing and recruitment.

7.3 Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

7.4 Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify East London Teaching School Hub’s use of your personal data.

8. Collecting this information

8.1 The personal information we collect about you comes primarily from applications or other forms you submit to East London Teaching School Hub and/or via a third-party application process (see 10.5).

8.2 Whilst the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we will make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. However, failure to provide some of the requested information may result in our being unable to carry out checks on recruitment/background/DBS correctly and therefore impact on any subsequent training if statutory.

8.3 We will try to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date, but we expect you to help us in this regard by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your personal information.

9. How we store this data

9.1 East London Teaching School Hub, create and maintain an individual file for each Applicant/ Participant for as long as they remain on the course. It is retained throughout the training year(s) and beyond in the case of any successive training or a delay to assessment, including interruption or mitigating circumstances. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your training.

9.2 Personal data will not be retained by East London Teaching School Hub for longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected. Lengths of data retention will vary depending on whether a Participant successfully completes the training course, withdraws or takes an intentional break during training. Data is retained for a maximum of seven years.

9.3 Once your association with East London Teaching School Hub has ended, we will retain/delete the information within your file in accordance with the timelines set out below:

    • Personal data of unsuccessful Applicants will be held for 18 months so that Applicants can be advised of future training opportunities;
    • Personal data of Applicants completing their courses will be held for seven years;
    • Personal data will be deleted within one month of the request, unless we are required to retain such personal data in line with our statutory and/or regulatory obligations.

10. Data sharing

10.1 We will only share personal information about you with trusted external service providers (third parties, see 10.5) where the law and our policies allow us to do so, or where we have your consent.

10.2 All our third-party service providers are carefully selected, meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by an agreement to keep any information we share with them confidential. We only share the personal data with them that is necessary for the services they provide, and they will only process that data in accordance with our instructions.

10.3 We will never share your data with any third party for their own marketing purposes and we will only disclose your data to another third party without your express consent when we are legally required to do so e.g. safeguarding related information.

10.4 We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so.

10.5 Some of the following delivery partners may also collect information from you directly and share it with us, such as registers of interest.

Third Party Purpose for sharing
Department for Education To track and monitor engagement in DfE funded programmes
The Appropriate Body within your area For statutory and quality assurance purposes
NQT Manager/ECT Manager Course bookings, communications, tracking Participant progress and outcomes
Education Endowment Foundation To track and monitor engagement in EEF programmes
Early Career Framework (ECF) National Provider To track and monitor engagement in DfE funded programmes
National Professional Qualifications (NPQs) National Provider To track and monitor engagement in DfE funded or sanctioned programmes
Research Schools Network and associated partners To track and monitor engagement in RSN programmes
Neighbouring Teaching School Hubs To jointly deliver Teaching School Hubs services to Participants
Teaching Regulation Agency For regulation of the teaching profession, including misconduct hearings and the maintenance of the database of qualified teachers
Local partner schools/organisations formally sub-contracted to work with East London Teaching School Hub To jointly deliver Teaching School Hubs services to Participants and quality assure the training
Hackney Education (Local Authority) and Tower Hamlets Local Authority To jointly deliver services to Participants and quality assure the training
Local DfE endorsed Curriculum Hubs with which we may form partnerships from time to time etc. To track and monitor engagement in DfE funded programmes

10.6 We may also share your personal data with third parties in connection with providing references and for verification of the details you have provided from third party sources (e.g. psychometric evaluations or skills tests).

11. Data usage

11.1 When you visit East London Teaching School Hub’s website, we may automatically collect information including:

  • Information about your visit, including the areas users access most frequently and which services users access the most (we only use such data in the aggregate form). This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.
  • Marketing profiling to help us identify services or programmes which may be of interest to you as detailed in our Teaching School Hub Bulletin. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting and is not shared with anybody else.

11.2 Any information collected during the website records will be erased after 18 months, and personally identifiable data entered will be marked and blanked out. This information cannot be used to identify you as an individual and none of the aggregate information collected will be shared outside East London Teaching School Hub.

11.3 If you receive emails from us, we may use certain analytics tools to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data helps us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and engagement campaigns.

12. Cookies

12.1 Cookies are small text files that are placed on your electronic device to help our website provide a better user experience. Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. To find out more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

12.2 If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Transferring data internationally

13.1 We will not as a rule transfer any of your data to any third party outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If such a situation did arise where this became a requirement, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

14. Photographs and videos

14.1 As part of East London Teaching School Hub training activities, we may take photographs and on occasion allow external organizations to take photographs or film Participants. Any Participants will be made aware that this is happening and the context in which the photograph will be used.

14.2 East London Teaching School Hub will take photographs for its own use. Usually these will be unnamed and will generally be for internal use, but may also include photographs for publication, such as:

    • Unnamed photographs included in The Hub’s prospectus, brochure or bulletin/newsletter.
    • Unnamed photographs to be used on display boards, which can be seen by visitors to the Hub.
    • Unnamed photographs included in a presentation at an event for prospective Applicants
    • Named photographs of Participants to be used internally for vetting sheets, ID photographs and for building passes (these will be shared with our partners for safeguarding, access and identification purposes).

Unnamed photographs or videos of Participants published on The Hub’s official websites, Twitter and Facebook sites (these will be closely monitored by The Hub to ensure they are appropriate).

14.3 When a photograph intended for publication is taken, Participants will be informed that a photograph is being taken and told what it is for so they can object if they so wish.
For all other purposes, if East London Teaching School Hub want to use named photographs, we will obtain specific Participant consent first. Consent will also be sought if the intention is to use a Participant photograph on an external third-party social media site, such as LinkedIn. Other examples where we will ask for consent are:

    • A case study on a Participant e.g. in a prospectus, which focuses on one Applicant.
    • Video recordings of remote lessons or tutorials with Applicants where videos have been turned on.
    • A photograph or video used in a third-party publication e.g. a local or national newspaper, with or without the Participant’s name.
    • A photograph or video displayed in a prominent place, with or without the Participant’s name e.g. on a billboard

15. CCTV

At East London Teaching School Hub and at Mulberry Schools Trust schools’ CCTV is operated on site. This is considered necessary to protect the reputation, safety and property of staff, Participants and students.

16. Other websites

16.1 Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements may result in your transferal to another website where data privacy practices may be different to that of East London Teaching School Hub. Visitors should consult the other websites’ privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

17. Requesting access to your personal data

17.1 You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to the personal information that we hold about you, as long as we judge that you can properly understand your rights and what they mean. If you want to make a request, please contact our Teaching School Hub Administrator in the first instance.

18. Other rights

18.1 Under data protection law, you have certain other rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

    • say that you don’t want it to be used if this would cause, or is causing harm or distress;
    • stop it being used to send you marketing materials;
    • say that you don’t want it used to make automated decisions (decisions made by a computer or machine, rather than a person);
    • have it corrected, deleted or destroyed if it is wrong, or restrict our use of it;
    • seek redress, either through the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or through the courts.

18.2 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Teaching School Hub Administrator in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact East London Teaching School Hub’s Data Protection Officer: The Data Protection Officer, Satswana Ltd, Pembroke House, St Christopher’s Place, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU140NH. Email:info@satswana.com; Tel:01252516898.
18.3 You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have
one month to respond to you.

19. Complaints

19.1 We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with the DPO in the first instance.
19.2 Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address and contact details are listed below:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk